The Blue Coat School has a variety of clubs and societies which engage students and give them opportunities to discover new interest or explore concepts outside of the curriculum.

A member of staff is responsible for each activity but we encourage students themsevles to generate the ideas and drive to make each society successful.

      Ancient Greek
      Year 1: Introductory Course Tuesday 12.30 - 13.30C14Years 9 - 13Dr Lawell and
      Latin Prefects
      Year 2: GCSE ClassFriday12.30 - 13.30 C14Years 9 - 13Dr Lawell
      Year 3: GCSE ClassThursday 15.30 - 16.30 C14Years 9 - 13Dr Lawell
    This three year course seeks to bring students from complete beginners to GCSE standard in three years or less.
      Year 8 Apprentice Challenge
      Thursday 12.45 - 13.25 E01Year 8Miss Hutchings and Year 11 Business Leaders
    Year 11 students plan, prepare and deliver sessions to Year 8 students. Participants compete in Apprentice style challenges and tasks in their chosen teams while developing their Business Studies knowledge.
    Points accumulate on the leader board and prizes will be awarded to the winning teams in March.
      Chess Club
      Tuesday 12.30 - 13.30C03All YearsMiss Lunney and Sixth Form students
    Run by a small team of Sixth Form students on a weekly basis, Chess Club is open to all students.
        X

For the past three years the DofE Organisation have been working very closely with The Blue Coat School to enable the school to reintroduce the award to students.  During that time we have seen 388 students participate in Bronze Award and 191 students participate in Silver Award.  As a result of the success of the award are pleased to announce we are now offering for the very first time, Gold Award to year 12 students.

As a result of the school’s commitment to the DofE Award, Mrs Heath was invited to attend Buckingham Palace to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme.  At the ceremony Mrs Heath was presented with a plaque by David Seaman as a thank you for the school operating as a Licensed Organisation and giving students the opportunity to participate in the award.

Buckingham Palace

Forthcoming dates:

Yr9 Bronze

  • In-School Theory Training – Saturday 18 / Sunday 19 February 2017 – 9am to 5pm – students are only required to attend one day.
  • Group 1 Practice Expedition – Saturday 18 March to Sunday 19 March 2017
  • Group 1 Qualifying Expedition – Saturday 25 March to Sunday 26 March 2017
  • Group 2 Practice Expedition – Saturday 29 April to Sunday 30 April 2017
  • Group 2 Qualifying Expedition – Saturday 6 May to Sunday 7 May 2017

Yr10 Silver

  • In-School Theory Training – date to be arranged
  • Practice Expedition – Friday 23 June to Sunday 25 June 2017
  • Qualifying Expedition – Friday 7 July to Sunday 9 July 2017

Yr12 Gold

  • Theory Training – taking place during school day – please see Miss Baker for groups
  • Practice Expedition – Friday 31 March to Sunday 2 April 2017
  • Qualifying Expedition – Thursday 29 June to Sunday 2 July 2017

 

Good luck to our students on the expeditions.

 

Please visit the DofE website for further information on the Award.

Downloads:

      Economics Society
      Thursday 12.50 - 13.20W08Year 11 - Year 13Mr Watkins and Economics Prefects
    Students engage in contemporary debates and discussions about economics.
    Members of the society also have an opportunity to take part in the Student Investment Challenge, a competition open to all schools and which aids participants knowledge of the Economy and share price fluctuation.
    Guest speakers are regularly invited to attend, including Old Blues studying Economics at University and those who have entered the finance sector to discuss key topic areas within Economics.
    Exam skills assistance is also provided on a regular occasion.
        English Club
        Monday 12.30 - 13.30W05 Year 12 and Year 13Mr Kershaw and Year 13 Prefects
        Taking place on a half-termly basis this meeting is organised by Key Stage 5 English students, who meet to discuss their wider reading and love of literature and language.
        History Film Society
        Thursday (Fortnightly)15.45 - 17.45C21Year 11 - Year 13Mr Pearson and Year 13 Prefects
        All films are relevant to an aspect of the curriculum that is being taught in School. Students are directed towards films that will develop their knowledge and understanding without intruding on lesson time. Students are also encouraged to to write reviews following each screening.
      Italian Club
      Tuesday 12.30 - 13.30C14Year 12 and Year 13Dr Lawell
      Italian Club provides Sixth Form students with a basic introduction to the Italian language and an insight into aspects of Italian culture, including cinema, music, food and history.
        Maths Games Club
        Monday and Friday12.30 - 13.30 C03Year 7Miss Lunney and Sixth Form students
        Sixth Form students have learned to play maths board games with the aim of playing these games with Year 7 students who particularly enjoy maths, are struggling to make friends or find something to do at lunchtime.
        Music Extra-Curricular Activities
        Monday12.50 - 13.30Senior Choir N18 Mr Emery
        15.30 - 16.30Brass Ensemble N18Mr Thelwell
        Tuesday 12.50 - 13.30String Group N17Dr Paiano
        12.50 - 13.30Concert Band N18 Miss Horton
        Wednesday 12.50 - 13.30Year 7 Choir N17 Mr Emery
        15.30 - 16.30Senior Choir N18 Mr Emery
        Thursday 12.50 - 13.30Show Rehearsals N17Mr Emery
        12.50 - 13.30Jazz Band N18 Miss Horton
        Friday 12.50 - 13.30Show Rehearsals N17Mr Emery
        15.30 - 16.30Show Rehearsals Dining Room Mr Emery
        15.30 - 16.30Band RehearsalsN18 Miss Horton
        Psychology
        Tuesday 12.30 - 13.30W10Year 12 and Year 13Ms Murphy
        Students meet to discuss contemporary issues such as psychological disorders of fictional characters including Eeyore and Piglet, as well as the origins of Psychology and Introspection.
      Spanish Debating Society
      Friday 12.50 - 13.25C15Year 12 and Year 13Mr Adamson
      Sixth form students are invited to debate topics of the day, not necessarily from the exam specification.

      Basketball
      Tuesday 12.30 - 13.30Year 7 and
      Year 8
      Wednesday 12.30 - 13.30Under 16 and
      Under 17
      Thursday15.30 - 16.30Under 15 and
      Under 16
      Friday 15.30 - 16.30Year 8

 

Football
Monday 15:30 - 17.00 Year 7
Wednesday 12.30 - 13.30Year 9
Wednesday 15:30 - 17.00 Year 7
Sixth Form
        Netball
        Monday 12:30 - 13.30 Year 7 and
        Year 8
        Sports Hall
        Monday 15:30 - 17.00 All YearsYard
        Sports Hall
        Thursday 12.30 - 13.30Year 9 - Year 11Sports Hall

 

Hockey
Tuesday 12:30 - 13.30 All YearsAstro Turf
Tuesday 15:30 - 17.00 All YearsAstro Turf

 

Fitness Club
Wednesday 12:30 - 13.30 Year 7 - Year 9Dance Studio
Wednesday12:30 - 13.30 Year 10
Year 11
Gym

 

    To create an enjoyable and productive working environment for both staff and pupils, where we strive to actively engage to learn and improve and where pupils develop physical, social and mental well-being through a Balanced Active Healthy Lifestyle.
    As a department, we aim to provide a challenging, disciplined and safe environment for high quality extra curricular activities. Students should experience a range of activities which have the necessary coherence and breadth to promote the importance of educating through the physical the holistic benefits of continued participation in physical activity.
    Through a high quality Physical Education curriculum, each student will be empowered with the knowledge, skills and understanding to make informed lifestyle choices that directly impacts upon his/her health and well-being.
    Textiles Club
    Tuesday12.30 - 13.15W20Year 7 and Year 8Miss Aldred
    Students from Key Stage 3 are invited to learn new skills in textiles, focusing on areas including knitting, weaving, embroidery printing and fabric dying as well as creating gifts for friends and family.

    Biology
    Thursday
    15.30 - 16.30N16 Year 12 and Year 13Mrs Elliott
    Starting after Christmas this informal clinic is open to any Sixth Form student who needs additional support, or who would like to attempt exam style questions with a member of staff present.
    Biology
    Tuesday and Thursday
    (Until January 2017)
    12.30 - 13.30N16Year 12Mr Clayton and Year Biology 13 Prefects
    Organised and run by Year 13 Biology Prefects this clinic is targeted at Year 12 students and will provide additional support in the run up to important external examinations.
    Chemistry Homework Club
    Thursday 12.30 - 13.30 Years 7 - 11N16Miss Hodson and Chemistry prefects
    Chemistry Prefects will be available during each session to provide additional support to Key Stage 3 and Key Stage 4 students.
    Design and Technology Support
    Thursday 12.30 - 13.30 and 15.30 - 16.30 W20 and N4Year 11Miss Aldred and Mr Ainsworth
    This weekly session provides Year 11 students with an opportunity to catch up on controlled assessment work under the supervision of a member of staff.

    Monday Tuesday WednesdayThursday Friday
    Drama Club Ancient Greek Introductory Course
    Year 7 Choir Ancient Greek Year 3 GCSE Class Ancient Greek Year 2 GCSE Class
    English Club Chess Club Business Studies LeadersMaths Games Club
    Maths Games ClubItalian Club Economics Society School Show Rehearsal
    Senior OrchestraString Group Jazz Band Jazz Band
    Concert BandSubject Support BiologySpanish Debate Club
    Psychology Club Subject Support Chemistry
    Subject Support BiologySubject Support Design and Technology

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Brass Ensemble Senior Choir Ancient Greek Year 3: GCSE ClassSchool Show Rehearsal
    History Film Society (Fortnightly)Band Rehearsal
    Subject Support Biology
    Subject Support Design and Technology