The Blue Coat School has a variety of clubs and societies which engage students and give them opportunities to discover new interest or explore concepts outside of the curriculum.

A member of staff is responsible for each activity but we encourage students themsevles to generate the ideas and drive to make each society successful.

    Art Club
    Tuesday 12.30 - 1.30 Year 7 Mrs Watson and Prefects
    Led by a group of Art prefects, Art Club will provide an opportunity for a range of arts and crafts projects which would not be possible within lessons.
    Ancient Greek
    Year 2: GCSE Class Monday12.30 - 13.30C14Years 10 - 11Dr Lawell and
    Latin Prefects
    Year 3: GCSE Class Final Preparation Tuesday12.30 - 13.30 C14Years 12Dr Lawell
    This three year course seeks to bring students from complete beginners to GCSE standard in three years or less.
    Year 8 Apprentice Challenge
    Thursday 12.45 - 13.25 E01Year 8Miss Hutchings and Year 11 Business Leaders
    Year 11 students plan, prepare and deliver sessions to Year 8 students. Participants compete in Apprentice style challenges and tasks in their chosen teams while developing their Business Studies knowledge.
    Points accumulate on the leader board and prizes will be awarded to the winning teams in March.
    Chess Club
    Tuesday 12.45 -13.25C03All YearsMiss Long, Mr Boden and Mr Shipgood
    Chess Club is open to all students and members of staff. Whether you want to just play against your friends, compete in tournaments or develop your skills, everyone is welcome to come along and join in. You don’t need to be a Grand Master, just so long as you want to learn!
    Friendly games are played weekly, with the intention of starting after-school leagues and competitions.
    Run by a small team of Sixth Form students on a weekly basis, Chess Club is open to all students.
    For the past three years the DofE Organisation have been working very closely with The Blue Coat School to enable the school to reintroduce the award to students.  During that time we have seen 388 students participate in Bronze Award and 191 students participate in Silver Award.  As a result of the success of the award are pleased to announce we are now offering for the very first time, Gold Award to year 12 students.
    As a result of the school’s commitment to the DofE Award, Mrs Heath was invited to attend Buckingham Palace to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme.  At the ceremony Mrs Heath was presented with a plaque by David Seaman as a thank you for the school operating as a Licensed Organisation and giving students the opportunity to participate in the award.
    Buckingham Palace

Forthcoming dates:

Yr9 Bronze

  • In-School Theory Training – Saturday 18 / Sunday 19 February 2017 – 9am to 5pm – students are only required to attend one day.
  • Group 1 Practice Expedition – Saturday 18 March to Sunday 19 March 2017
  • Group 1 Qualifying Expedition – Saturday 25 March to Sunday 26 March 2017
  • Group 2 Practice Expedition – Saturday 29 April to Sunday 30 April 2017
  • Group 2 Qualifying Expedition – Saturday 6 May to Sunday 7 May 2017

Yr10 Silver

  • In-School Theory Training – date to be arranged
  • Practice Expedition – Friday 23 June to Sunday 25 June 2017
  • Qualifying Expedition – Friday 7 July to Sunday 9 July 2017

Yr12 Gold

  • Theory Training – taking place during school day – please see Miss Baker for groups
  • Practice Expedition – Friday 31 March to Sunday 2 April 2017
  • Qualifying Expedition – Thursday 29 June to Sunday 2 July 2017

 

    Good luck to our students on the expeditions.

 

    Please visit the DofE website for further information on the Award.

 
Downloads:

    Economics Society
    Thursday 12.50 - 13.20W08Year 11 - Year 13Mr Watkins and Economics Prefects
    Students engage in contemporary debates and discussions about economics.
    Members of the society also have an opportunity to take part in the Student Investment Challenge, a competition open to all schools and which aids participants knowledge of the Economy and share price fluctuation.
    Guest speakers are regularly invited to attend, including Old Blues studying Economics at University and those who have entered the finance sector to discuss key topic areas within Economics.
    Exam skills assistance is also provided on a regular occasion.
    English Club
    Monday 12.30 - 13.30W05 Year 12 and Year 13Mr Kershaw and Year 13 Prefects
    Taking place on a half-termly basis this meeting is organised by Key Stage 5 English students, who meet to discuss their wider reading and love of literature and language.
    History Film Society
    Thursday (Fortnightly)15.45 - 17.45C21Year 11 - Year 13Mr Pearson and Year 13 Prefects
    All films are relevant to an aspect of the curriculum that is being taught in School. Students are directed towards films that will develop their knowledge and understanding without intruding on lesson time. Students are also encouraged to to write reviews following each screening.
    Italian Club
    Tuesday
    *From January 2018
    12.30 - 13.30C14Year 7 - Year 13Dr Lawell
    Italian Club, which will run from January 2018, will provide students with a basic introduction to the Italian language and an insight into aspects of Italian culture, including cinema, music, food and history.
    Junior History Society
    Monday12.30 - 13.30 C21Year 7-11Students and History and Politics prefects
    Led by students and overseen by History and Politics prefects, members of the Junior History Society compose the agenda and decide what will be discussed.
    Members also have an opportunity to deliver a short presentation on their favourite aspect of History.
    Music Extra-Curricular Activities
    Monday12.45 - 13.25Senior OrchestraN18 Mr Emery
    15.35 - 16.45Brass Group N18Mr Thelwell
    Tuesday 12.45 - 13.25Senior String Ensemble N18Dr Paiano
    Wednesday 12.45 - 13.25Intermediate String Ensemble N18
    15.35 - 16.45Senior Choir N18Mr Emery
    Thursday 12.45 - 13.25Concert Band N18Miss Horton
    Friday 12.45 - 13.25Intermediate Choir (Year 7 and Year 8)N17
    12.45 - 13.25Jazz Band N18Miss Horton
    15.35 - 16.45Show Band *From November 2018N18
    Students who have achieved Grade 2 and above on any instrument are invited to join the School’s Concert Band, (not for strings/piano).
    Jazz Band is open to students who have achieved Grade 4 and above on any instrument, (not for strings but does include guitar).
    Concert and Jazz Bands are involved in whole School activities including School concerts, show bands and various other important events within and outside the School.
    Lunchtime groups. Please bring a packed lunch.
    Psychology Society
    Wednesday
    *From October 11th
    12.45 - 13.30W10Year 12Ms Murphy and Year 13 prefects
    Students meet to discuss contemporary issues such as psychological disorders of fictional characters including Eeyore and Piglet, as well as the origins of Psychology and Introspection.
    Spanish Debating Society
    Friday 12.50 - 13.25C15Year 12 and Year 13Mr Adamson
    Sixth form students are invited to debate topics of the day, not necessarily from the exam specification.

    Basketball
    Tuesday 12.30 - 13.30Year 7 and
    Year 8
    Wednesday 12.30 - 13.30Year 9 and
    under 18s
    Friday12.30 - 13.30Under 14s and under 16s

 

Football
Monday 15:30 - 17.00 Under 12s and under 13s
Wednesday 15:30 - 17.00 Under 14s and under 18s
Friday 15:30 - 17.00 Under 12s
    Netball
    Monday 12:30 - 13.30 Year 7 and
    Year 8
    Sports Hall
    Monday 15:30 - 17.00 Year 7 and Year 8 Yard
    Sports Hall
    Wednesday 15:30 - 17.00 Year 9 - Year 11Sports Hall
    Thursday 12.30 - 13.30Year 9 - Year 11Sports Hall

 

Hockey
Tuesday 12:30 - 13.30 Year 7 and Year 8Astro Turf
Wednesday 12:30 - 13.30 Year 9 - Year 11Astro Turf
Thursday 15:30 - 17.00 All YearsAstro Turf

 

Fitness Club
Wednesday 12:30 - 13.30 Year 7 - Year 9Dance Studio
Wednesday12:30 - 13.30 Year 10
Year 11
Gym
    To create an enjoyable and productive working environment for both staff and pupils, where we strive to actively engage to learn and improve and where pupils develop physical, social and mental well-being through a Balanced Active Healthy Lifestyle.
    As a department, we aim to provide a challenging, disciplined and safe environment for high quality extra curricular activities. Students should experience a range of activities which have the necessary coherence and breadth to promote the importance of educating through the physical the holistic benefits of continued participation in physical activity.
    Through a high quality Physical Education curriculum, each student will be empowered with the knowledge, skills and understanding to make informed lifestyle choices that directly impacts upon his/her health and well-being.
    Textiles Club
    Tuesday12.30 - 13.15W20Year 7 and Year 8Miss Aldred
    Students from Key Stage 3 will have the opportunity to develop textile skills including, hand sewing, machine sewing, print making, pattern cutting and developing product.
    In the first term we will concentrate on creating a Christmas item such as a Christmas stocking or embroidered cards.
    Ukulele Club
    Tuesday
    12.30 - 13.30W07Year 7 - Year 13Mrs MacKenzie
    Beginners and experienced players are welcome to join this club.

    Biology
    Thursday
    15.30 - 16.30N16 Year 12 and Year 13Mrs Elliott
    Starting after Christmas this informal clinic is open to any Sixth Form student who needs additional support, or who would like to attempt exam style questions with a member of staff present.
    Biology
    Tuesday and Thursday
    (Until January 2017)
    12.30 - 13.30N16Year 12Mr Clayton and Year Biology 13 Prefects
    Organised and run by Year 13 Biology Prefects this clinic is targeted at Year 12 students and will provide additional support in the run up to important external examinations.
    Chemistry Homework Club
    Thursday 12.30 - 13.30 Years 7 - 11N16Miss Hodson and Chemistry prefects
    Chemistry Prefects will be available during each session to provide additional support to Key Stage 3 and Key Stage 4 students.
    Design and Technology Support
    Thursday 12.30 - 13.30 and 15.30 - 16.30 W20 and N4Year 11Miss Aldred and Mr Ainsworth
    This weekly session provides Year 11 students with an opportunity to catch up on controlled assessment work under the supervision of a member of staff.

    Monday Tuesday WednesdayThursday Friday
    Ancient Greek Year 2Basketball Year 7 and Year 8Basketball Year 9 / under 18sBusiness Studies LeadersBasketball under 14s / under 16s
    Drama Club Ancient Greek Year 3Hockey Year 9 - Year 11 Concert Band Intermediate Choir (Year 7 and Year 8)
    English Club Art Club Intermediate String Ensemble Economics Society Jazz Band
    Junior History SocietyChess Club Psychology SocietyNetball Year 9 - Year 11Spanish Debate Club
    Netball Year 7 and Year 8Hockey Year 7 and Year 8Subject Support Biology
    Senior OrchestraItalian Club
    From January 2018*
    Subject Support Chemistry
    Senior String Ensemble Subject Support Design and Technology
    Textiles Club
    Subject Support Biology
    Ukulele Club

    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Brass GroupFootball under 14 / under 18Ancient Greek Year 3: GCSE ClassFootball under 12
    Football under 12 / under 13Senior Choir History Film Society (Fortnightly)Show Band *From November 2017
    Netball Year 7 and Year 8Hockey
    Subject Support Biology
    Subject Support Design and Technology